S, T SURNAMES in Day County

The following table is an index of surnames listed in the Centennial book titled "History of Day County" published in 1981 by The Day County Historical Research Committee. It does not attempt to list every individual named in the 1,000 page book, rather it lists the individuals and their spouses who are the subject of each contribution. Offspring of these individuals were not included because of the enormity of the task. The table lists 3,329 individuals. Unfortunately, in some cases, the book did not list the maiden name of the spouse which precluded their inclusion. >

Indexed by: Curtis P. Sigdestad

RecNoLast NameFirst NameTownshipPage Number
1814 Saga Olga Liberty 291  
324 Saga Hans Nutley 352  
299 Saga Nora Nutley 348  
326 Saga Ole Nutley 353  
342 Sagaty, Sr. Math Nutley 357  
152 Sagbok Ellen Marie Lynn 319  
1298 Sahens Katrina Highland 188  
2272 Sakariason Fordel Raritan 418  
2270 Sakariason Lars Raritan 418  
2268 Sakariason Per Martin Raritan 418  
2192 Sampson Isabelle Raritan 407  
2005 Samuelson William Oak Gulch 382  
1533 Sand Seren Kidder 238  
2730 Sand Anfin Union 494  
2731 Sand Anton Union 495  
2664 Sand Ida Tomina Union 483  
2732 Sand Thor Union 495  
2273 Sandal John Raritan 419  
544 Sandell Vivian Bristol 56  
2275 Sandell Helge Raritan 419  
1714 Sanders Ole Kosciusko 273  
2006 Sanderson Richard Oak Gulch 382  
2007 Sanderson Richard Lynn Oak Gulch 382  
2009 Sanderson Ronald Oak Gulch 382  
2011 Sanderson William Earl Oak Gulch 382  
590 Sandstrom Olaf Bristol 65  
817 Sandstrom Harry Central Point 104  
1516 Sandve Tom Independence 232  
110 Sandvig Mikkrl Lynn 313  
36 Sandvik Lars Lynn 303  
2734 Sandvik Clarence Union 495  
1427 Sandvold Thea Independence 217  
1271 Sannes A.G. Highland 183  
1254 Sannes Anna Highland 180  
3281 Sannes Mary York 594  
1274 Sass Adam Highland 184  
1273 Sass Dorothy Highland 184  
1276 Sass Leo Highland 185  
1278 Sass Paul Highland 185  
1280 Sass Raymond Highland 186  
2332 Sass Martha Rusk 429  
337 Sateren Bertha Nutley 355  
328 Sateren Lars Nutley 254  
329 Sateren Mathilda Nutley 354  
1704 Sattler Charlotte Kosciusko 272  
330 Sattler John Nutley 354  
332 Sattler Math Nutley 354  
2863 Sauer Mathilda Valley 523  
492 Schafer Joe Andover South 49  
887 Schafer Lena Egeland 118  
2999 Schafer Minnie M. Waubay 546  
2787 Scheer Bertha Louiswa Augusta Valley 509  
818 Scherber Frank Central Point 105  
2425 Scherer Barbara Scotland 447  
2913 Schiley Anthony Valley 532  
2915 Schiley James Valley 532  
2917 Schiley Paul Valley 532  
3316 Schiley Jack York 602  
3314 Schiley Nick York 602  
3315 Schiley William York 602  
649 Schimmel Agnes Butler 78  
1932 Schimmel Colleen Oak Gulch 375  
2560 Schimmel Harry Troy 467  
2562 Schimmel John Troy 467  
2556 Schimmel Valentine Troy 467  
2558 Schimmel William Troy 467  
3227 Schinkel Art Wheatland 583  
3229 Schinkel Henry France Wheatland 584  
2355 Schlotte Carl Rusk 433  
470 Schmidt Elizabeth Andover South 47  
760 Schmidt Emma Butler 95  
730 Schmidt Herman Butler 91  
1070 Schmidt Albert A. Farmington 148  
1076 Schmidt Duane F. Farmington 148  
1072 Schmidt Kenneth R. Farmington 148  
1128 Schmidt Laura Farmington 156  
1075 Schmidt Marlys Farmington 148  
1377 Schmidt Beverly Homer 207  
190 Schmidt Lillie Morton 325  
2338 Schmidt Augusta Rusk 430  
805 Schmig Anna Central Point 102  
2834 Schneider Pauline Valley 517  
2855 Schneider Takla Valley 521  
2004 Schoebeck Emma Oak Gulch 381  
418 Schott Marlys Andover North 38  
426 Schrader A. Andover South 40  
383 Schroeder Ida Minnie Andover North 32  
494 Schroeder Albert Andover South 49  
952 Schuchardt Laurie Egeland 128  
562 Schultz Josephine Bristol 59  
1195 Schultz August Grenville 169  
2561 Schultz Susie Troy 467  
779 Schulz Minnie Central Point 99  
939 Schulz Ernest L. Egeland 126  
941 Schulz Fred Egeland 126  
943 Schulz George Egeland 126  
944 Schulz Herman Egeland 126  
946 Schulz Jerald Jay Egeland 127  
948 Schulz John George Egeland 127  
950 Schulz John M. Egeland 127  
3029 Schulz Lena Waubay 551  
496 Schuring Joseph J. Andover South 50  
498 Schuring Joseph W. Andover South 50  
500 Schuring Robert Andover South 50  
972 Schuring Josephine Farmington 134  
1635 Schuster Virgina Kosciusko 262  
291 Schuster Ida Nutley 347  
502 Schwab Anton Andover South 51  
504 Schwab Joseph Andover South 51  
223 Schwartz Lena Morton 330  
2919 Schwellenbach John Valley 533  
869 Schwinger Janet E. Egeland 115  
205 Scott Elizabeth Ann Morton 327  
2736 Scroggs L.P. Union 495  
3231 Sebion Andrew Wheatland 584  
2921 Seefeld Christian Valley 533  
2776 Seefeld Emma Valley 507  
405 Seeley George Andover North 36  
2565 Seeley Aukey Troy 468  
1320 Selden Anna Homer 195  
1203 Sellevold Amelia Marie Grenville 170  
334 Sellevold Chester Nutley 354  
336 Sellevold Christian Nutley 355  
338 Sellevold Ludvig Nutley 356  
2013 Selley Allen Oak Gulch 382  
230 Senske Ignatz Morton 331  
2356 Sernaw Hannah Rusk 433  
1513 Severson Emma Independence 232  
1216 Severtson Louise Highland 174  
506 Sexton Sarah Andover South 51  
2015 Shanahan William Oak Gulch 382  
2019 Shannon Charles Oak Gulch 382  
2017 Shannon John Oak Gulch 382  
2018 Shannon William Oak Gulch 382  
1616 Sharp Horatio Kidder 255  
1405 Shear Julietta Homer 213  
1283 Sheelar John Highland 186  
1282 Sheelar William Highland 186  
1078 Sheldon Charles H. Farmington 148  
2469 Sheldon Benjamin Scotland 452  
1382 Sherrard William Homer 208  
1384 Shervey Clifford Homer 208  
2937 Shervhim Julia Valley 535  
1080 Shutes George Farmington 150  
1197 Sichmeller Lawrence Grenville 169  
3049 Sichmeller Evelyn Webster 556  
3114 Sichmeller John H. Webster 567  
3116 Sichmeller Vincent Webster 567  
2277 Sichmiller Joseph C. Raritan 419  
2115 Sickmeller Joe Racine 393  
1048 Siem Harriet Farmington 145  
1060 Siem Henry Farmington 147  
2021 Sievert Edward Oak Gulch 383  
1182 Sigaty Delores Grenville 166  
340 Sigaty Herman Nutley 356  
112 Sigdestad Clarence Lynn 314  
109 Sigdestad Harriette Lynn 313  
114 Sigdestad John Lynn 314  
37 Sigdestad Kari Lynn 304  
118 Sigdestad Maynard Lynn 314  
120 Sigdestad Rasmus Lynn 314  
116 Sigdestad Sakarias Lynn 314  
122 Sigdestad Sakris Lynn 315  
2694 Sigdestad Mildred Union 488  
2951 Sigdestad Sakris Valley 537  
2950 Sigdestad Serene Valley 537  
951 Sikkink Milo Egeland 128  
867 Sikkink Ralph Egeland 115  
953 Sikkink William Egeland 128  
3157 Sikkink Mary Wheatland 574  
3235 Sikkink, Jr. Garrett Wheatland 585  
3233 Sikkink, Sr. Garrett Wheatland 584  
2023 Simmons Harvey Oak Gulch 383  
3237 Simon Raymond Wheatland 585  
503 Simonette Lillian Andover South 51  
124 Simonson Ole Lynn 315  
2737 Simonson Oscar Union 495  
2740 Simonson Simon Union 496  
2620 Sippel Verna Wehde Union 477  
2471 Sjerven Albert Scotland 452  
2741 Sjerven John Union 496  
2873 Sjerven Elsie Valley 525  
3319 Sjolie Martha York 603  
3318 Sjolie Ole York 603  
1386 Sjurson Ole Homer 208  
2501 Sjurson Martha Troy 458  
2924 Sjurson Martha Valley 533  
2926 Sjurson Ole Valley 534  
2923 Sjurson Rasmus Valley 533  
1758 Skaaden Mathia Liberty 283  
1818 Skaaden Ole Liberty 292  
126 Skaare Elmer Lynn 316  
128 Skaare Gina Lynn 316  
127 Skaare Iver Lynn 316  
129 Skaare John L. Lynn 316  
131 Skaare John R Lynn 316  
80 Skaare Serine Lynn 308  
2063 Skaare Margaret Oak Gulch 386  
2638 Skaare Ida Christine Union 480  
1716 Skaarhaug John M. Kosciusko 274  
927 Skatvold Dianne Egeland 124  
1674 Skiba Alice Kosciusko 267  
1718 Skiba Michael Kosciusko 274  
2572 Skoe Jennie Troy 469  
1114 Skogen Anna Farmington 154  
1435 Skoien Carrie Independence 218  
1618 Skor Karvlus R. Kidder 255  
3148 Skor Karen Wheatland 573  
2742 Skudal Carrie Union 496  
1199 Skundberg Martinus Grenville 169  
2262 Skurdalseiet Marit Raritan 417  
1856 Sletten Ambjore Nutley 360  
2743 Sletten Joseph Union 496  
2745 Sletten Ole J. Union 496  
2628 Sletten Phyllis Union 478  
231 Smara Mary Morton 331  
749 Smedburg Katherine Butler 93  
1739 Smedstad Mina Liberty 280  
2208 Smedstad Josephine Raritan 409  
408 Smeins John Andover North 37  
509 Smeins Minnie Andover South 52  
1081 Smeins Albert Farmington 150  
1083 Smeins Frank Farmington 150  
1085 Smeins George Farmington 150  
1087 Smeins Henry Farmington 150  
1089 Smeins Marvin Farmington 151  
984 Smeins Tena Farmington 135  
2747 Smeins Alan Leroy Union 497  
2749 Smeins William Union 497  
1035 Smith Greta Farmington 143  
1012 Smith Lucy Jane Farmington 139  
1094 Smith Mary Olson Farmington 151  
1819 Smith John Haqlbersleben Liberty 292  
312 Smith Judith Nutley 350  
2025 Smith George Oak Gulch 383  
1950 Smith Lucy Jane Oak Gulch 376  
2473 Smith Lester Scotland 452  
1200 Snaza Anton Grenville 169  
1204 Snaza Frances Grenville 170  
1174 Snaza Lillian Grenville 165  
1186 Snaza Veronica Grenville 167  
1688 Snaza Martha Kosciusko 270  
2279 Snaza Stanley Raritan 419  
1923 Snipstad Inga Oak Gulch 374  
2026 Snipstad Ole Oak Gulch 383  
2567 Snipstad Lauritz Troy 468  
1528 Snorteland Laurenca Independence 235  
1492 Snorteland Severin Independence 227  
362 Soevers Emma Andover North 28  
616 Sogn Rose Butler 73  
2027 Solaman Cecil Oak Gulch 383  
653 Soland Cecelia Butler 78  
2029 Solberg Lauritz Oak Gulch 383  
2475 Solberg Melvin Scotland 452  
2528 Solberg Judy Troy 462  
3305 Solberg Clara York 600  
3321 Solberg Lauritz York 603  
3323 Solberg Martin York 603  
1720 Soldatke August Kosciusko 274  
411 Sombke Hazel Andover North 37  
410 Sombke Roy Andover North 37  
1248 Sommerfeldt Dorothy Highland 179  
1135 Sommerling Mary Grenville 159  
134 Sommers Inger Lynn 316  
133 Sommers Peter Lynn 316  
2928 Sorensen Hans Valley 534  
1440 Sorenson Lena Independence 219  
1821 Sorenson Albert Liberty 292  
1779 Sorenson Ellen Liberty 287  
1754 Sorenson Karina Liberty 282  
2200 Sorenson Everina Raritan 408  
2930 Sorenson Soren Valley 535  
3118 Sorenson John Webster 568  
678 Soyland Nettie Butler 82  
3088 Sparby Mathilda Webster 563  
3325 Sparby Hazel M. York 603  
2031 Spiering Forrest Oak Gulch 383  
2281 Spiering Elvy Raritan 420  
3119 Spiering Fred Webster 568  
1054 Spilloway Violet Farmington 146  
2128 Stadklev Oriet Raritan 400  
2478 Stadsklev Edwin Scotland 453  
2503 Stadsklev Clara Troy 458  
2569 Stadsklev Clarence Troy 469  
2571 Stadsklev Halvor Troy 469  
695 Stafford Libby Butler 85  
1305 Stave Clara Homer 193  
1360 Stave Ida Caroline Homer 204  
1446 Stave Bertine Independence 220  
1188 Stavig Martin Grenville 170  
344 Stavig Lars Nutley 357  
345 Stavig Marne Nutley 357  
2030 Stavig Bolena Oak Gulch 383  
2124 Stavig Anna Raritan 399  
2196 Stavig Anna Raritan 408  
2476 Stavig Lena Scotland 452  
3322 Stavig Belena York 603  
1162 Stavik Sieranna Grenville 163  
844 Stee Kathleen Egeland 112  
957 Stee Manford Egeland 129  
955 Stee Peter Melvin Egeland 128  
3121 Stee Clifford Webster 568  
2530 Steele Stella Troy 462  
1417 Steensland Jenean Independence 216  
508 Steffen John Andover South 52  
3014 Sten Karl Waubay 550  
956 Stenstadvold Ingeborg Egeland 128  
1930 Sterling Edna Oak Gulch 375  
1978 Sterling Emma Oak Gulch 378  
2032 Sterling George Harvey Oak Gulch 383  
2056 Sterling Writa Oak Gulch 386  
2566 Sterling Emma E. Troy 468  
2033 Stern Daniel Oak Gulch 384  
1935 Stern Marcella Oak Gulch 375  
2035 Stern Marvin Oak Gulch 384  
1985 Stern Velma Oak Gulch 379  
2539 Stern Emma Caroline Troy 464  
592 Stevens Frank Bristol 65  
412 Stevenson David Andover North 37  
1356 Stevenson Ruth Homer 203  
432 Stewart Wilson Andover South 40  
1850 Stianson Cora Dionne Nutley 359  
1843 Stianson John L. Nutley 358  
1844 Stianson Stian Nutley 358  
1867 Stianson Stian Nutley 363  
3317 Stick Martha York 603  
2751 Stindt Charley Union 497  
1122 Stock Maude Farmington 155  
1752 Stoe Anne Liberty 282  
2932 Stoelting Edwin Valley 535  
1286 Stohl Ellen Maria Highland 186  
1112 Stokke Bondell Farmington 154  
1388 Stokke Andrew Homer 209  
1518 Stokke Mathias Independence 233  
725 Stoll Louisa Wilhelmina Butler 90  
697 Stolle Christine Helene Butler 85  
1091 Stolle Helen Minnie Farmington 151  
1030 Stolle Lilly Farmington 142  
574 Stolsmark Lillian Grace Bristol 62  
1390 Stolsmark Martin Homer 210  
1392 Stolsmark Ole Homer 210  
2614 Stolsmark Evangeline Union 477  
2752 Stolsmark John Union 497  
2900 Stolsmark Helen Valley 530  
111 Storebo Ingeborg Johanna Lynn 313  
9 Storebo Kristi Lynn 299  
1847 Storley Adolph Nutley 358  
1849 Storley Henning Nutley 359  
1851 Storley Ingvold Nutley 359  
1853 Storley James Nutley 359  
1855 Storley Johannes Nutley 360  
2658 Storley Violet Union 482  
2672 Stowell Mable Union 484  
1473 Strand Anna Independence 225  
1823 Strand Andrew Liberty 293  
1825 Strand Carl Liberty 293  
1830 Strand Elmer Liberty 293  
1828 Strand Engebret Liberty 293  
1831 Strand Henry Liberty 293  
1833 Strand Julius Liberty 293  
1835 Strand Knut Liberty 294  
1837 Strand Ole Liberty 294  
1735 Strand Sophie Liberty 279  
1542 Strissel Lydia Kidder 239  
786 Strobel Julia Frances Central Point 100  
959 Strobel Christian Egeland 129  
3326 Strommen Severt York 604  
1629 Stromseth Doris Kosciusko 260  
1839 Stromseth Ole Liberty 294  
1861 Stromseth Lattie Nutley 362  
1857 Stromseth Ole Nutley 361  
2301 Stromseth Myrene Rusk 423  
403 Sturm Darlene Andover North 35  
413 Sturm Henry Andover North 38  
415 Sturm Orville Andover North 38  
233 Suchy Anastazzia Morton 332  
232 Suchy Thomas Morton 332  
2095 Suchy antonia Racine 390  
2315 Suchy Julia Rusk 426  
178 Sucky Antonia Morton 323  
1288 Sudman Duane Highland 187  
1211 Sudman Evelyn Highland 174  
1290 Sudman Henry Highland 187  
1292 Sudman William Highland 187  
2287 Sundahl Jacob Raritan 420  
2266 Sundahl Petrine Raritan 418  
123 Sunde Ingeborg Lynn 315  
2952 Sunde Ingeborg Valley 537  
510 Sundermeyer Henry Andover South 52  
3238 Surma Stanley Wheatland 585  
358 Susemihl Grandma Andover North 27  
1250 Svenson Amanda Highland 179  
1294 Sveum T.E. Highland 187  
1258 Svien Johanna Highland 181  
3239 Svien Harry Wheatland 585  
3241 Svien Henry Wheatland 585  
3159 Svien Johanna Wheatland 574  
2774 Svolland Sina Valley 507  
1106 Swanson Gertie Farmington 153  
1093 Swanson John Farmington 151  
1095 Swanson Walter Farmington 152  
1295 Swanson Frank Highland 188  
1333 Swanson Ethel Homer 198  
1620 Swanson Fretjof Kidder 255  
64 Swanson Ida Faye Lynn 307  
2754 Swanson Harry Union 497  
2916 Swanson Myra Valley 532  
2285 Swanson, Jr. John Raritan 420  
2283 Swanson, Sr. John Raritan 420  
2573 Swartz John Frederick Troy 469  
3309 Swartz Mary Frances York 601  
1448 Swenson Anna Independence 220  
1519 Swenson Ole Independence 234  
1841 Swenson Simon Liberty 295  
3101 Swenson Estejer Wilhelmina Webster 565  
3124 Swenson Herman Webster 569  
3122 Swenson John Webster 568  
1401 Swier Dorcas Homer 212  
102 Syhre Hannah Lynn 311  
135 Syhre Tollof Lynn 316  
2037 Talcott H.A. Oak Gulch 384  
3243 Tanberg Arthur Wheatland 586  
3244 Tanberg John T. Wheatland 586  
961 Tangen Tillman Egeland 129  
820 Tank Bertha Central Point 105  
1394 Tastad Jalmer Homer 211  
2654 Tastad Janice Union 481  
2756 Tastad John Union 498  
2744 Tastad Josephine Union 496  
1071 Taylor Elbertha Farmington 148  
2038 Taylor Charles H. Oak Gulch 384  
2028 Taylor Jane Oak Gulch 383  
2039 Taylor Robert C. Oak Gulch 384  
2040 Taylor Robert P. Oak Gulch 384  
1202 Teigen Knut Grenville 170  
1854 Teigen Biatrice Sophia Nutley 359  
2934 Ternes Leo Valley 535  
819 Tesch Albert Central Point 105  
2102 Tesch Dora Racine 391  
3016 Tesch Harry Waubay 550  
3018 Tesch Henry Waubay 550  
976 Theis Ella Margaret Farmington 134  
623 Thennis Betty Butler 74  
3253 Thoe Clifford O. Wheatland 587  
3249 Thoe Edward Wheatland 587  
3248 Thoe Gilbert Wheatland 587  
3252 Thoe Inez Wheatland 587  
3247 Thoe Knut Wheatland 587  
3251 Thoe Mabel Wheatland 587  
3246 Thoe Odd Wheatland 587  
1244 Thomas Anna Highland 179  
1275 Thomas Mary Highland 184  
1301 Thomas Mary Highland 190  
1297 Thomas Michael Highland 188  
1237 Thomas Roseanna Highland 178  
2041 Thomas William Oak Gulch 384  
2317 Thomas Florence Rusk 426  
2363 Thomas Mary Rusk 434  
3173 Thomas Dorothy Wheatland 576  
727 Thompson Hilma Butler 90  
821 Thompson Paul Central Point 105  
51 Thompson Christiana Lynn 305  
2512 Thompson Anne Troy 459  
2575 Thompson John Troy 470  
2608 Thompson Verna Union 476  
3136 Thompson Inger Wheatland 571  
2735 Thorness Edith Union 495  
2384 Thorsen Sena Scotland 441  
2480 Thorson Clarence Scotland 453  
2042 Thum Henry Oak Gulch 384  
2043 Thum Mary E. Oak Gulch 384  
2044 Thurston Albert Oak Gulch 385  
2459 Tilgren Anna Scotland 451  
368 Timmons Marcella Andover North 28  
733 Timmons Lorinda Butler 92  
2438 Tinquist Anna Scotland 449  
2481 Tinquist John Scotland 453  
2936 Tinquist Ole Valley 535  
1097 Tobin Charles Farmington 152  
1099 Tobin Eliza Farmington 152  
1100 Tobin Richard Farmington 152  
1226 Tobin Elizabeth Highland 176  
1397 Tobin Fred Homer 211  
1396 Tobin George Homer 211  
1400 Tobin Harvey A. Homer 212  
1402 Tobin Jennings Homer 213  
137 Tofley John Lynn 317  
138 Tofley Olava Petrine Lynn 317  
2228 Tofley Agnes Oliva Raritan 412  
2045 Tolefson Thomas Oak Gulch 385  
1043 Tompkins Ada Emma Farmington 144  
1101 Tompkins Charles Henry Farmington 153  
1103 Tompkins George Henry Farmington 153  
1105 Tompkins Joseph Farmington 153  
1107 Tompkins Noah E. Farmington 153  
455 Toms Heneritta Andover South 45  
1331 Toms Henrietta Homer 197  
1109 Tople Bennie Farmington 153  
1111 Tople David Farmington 154  
417 Torguson Duane Andover North 38  
1113 Torguson Andrew Farmington 154  
1115 Torguson John A. Farmington 154  
1118 Torguson Marie Farmington 154  
2444 Torkelson Kared Malina Scotland 450  
421 Totzke Ethel Andover North 38  
493 Totzke Mary Andover South 49  
732 Towe Jack Butler 91  
1009 Townsend Ada Farmington 138  
1117 Townsend Howard Farmington 154  
1119 Townsend Norman H Farmington 155  
234 Tracy Edward Morton 332  
1860 Trautner Delbert Nutley 362  
1862 Trautner Nick Nutley 362  
2047 Triem Harry Oak Gulch 385  
3328 Trygstad Walter York 604  
2891 Tschepen Gustavinia Valley 528  
840 Tucker Olga Egeland 111  
2657 Turner Florence M. Union 481  
139 Tvinnereim Andre R. Lynn 317  
141 Tvinnereim Ervin Lynn 318  
142 Tvinnereim Ulna Lynn 318  
2274 Tvinnereim Bertha Raritan 419  
2289 Tvinnereim Reuben Leonard Raritan 421  
2358 Tvinnereim Donald Rusk 433  
2326 Tvinnereim Donna Rusk 428  
925 Twinde Ella Egeland 124  


Last Updated on July 2005
By Curtis Sigdestad, Ph.D.
Email: cps@bcc.louisville.edu